You are here:

Supported Research

  • "Magnetically Guided Cochlear Implants", Jake Abbott, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Investigations of Metallated Amino Acid Complexes, Protonated Biomolecules, Hydrated Alkaline Earth and Transition Metal Complexes, and Chemi-Ionization Reactions of Actinides and Lanthanides", Peter B. Armentrout, Chemistry
  • "ADAR antagonism of endo-RNAi gene regulation in C. elegans development", Brenda Bass, Biochemistry
  • "Development of chemical bonding models for sub-nanoparticles for the rational design of nanocatalysts, nanomaterials with tailored properties, and nano-scale electronic devices", Alexander Boldyrev, Chemistry, Utah State University
  • "Multiscale molecular modeling of soft-condensed matter systems", Dmitry Bedrov, Materials Science & Engineering
  • "Cosmic Rays: Generation & Propagation Simulations; Telescope Array Detector Simulation & Analysis; NICHE Detector Development", Douglas Bergman,  Physics & Astronomy
  • "EM response of plasmonic nanostructures", Steve Blair, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • "Modeling and Simulation of Multiphase Soil Failure Mechanics under Buried Explosive Loading", Rebecca Brannon, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Large Eddy Simulations of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer and Wind Energy applications", Marc Calaf, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Shared Genomic Segments in Utah high risk pedigrees", Nicola J. Camp, Internal Medicine
  • "Bioinformatic analysis of sequence data", Lisa Cannon-Albright, Internal Medicine
  • "Determine structures of polycystic kidney disease proteins by single particle electron cryo-microscopy", Erhu Cao, Biochemistry
  • "Insight into biomolecular structure, dynamics, and interactions from simulation", Thomas Cheatham, Center for High Performance Computing
  • "Genetic Variation and the ER stress reponse", Clement Chow, Human Genetics
  • "Shared Genomic Segments in Utah extended pedigrees at high risk of suicide", Hilary Coon, Psychiatry
  • "Spectral classification efficiencies of galaxy surveys for cosmology", Kyle Dawson, Physics & Astronomy
  • "Shared Genomic Segments in Utah Genome Project Pedigrees", Willard Dere, School of Medicine
  • "Lattice Gauge Theory", Carleton DeTar, Physics & Astronomy
  • "The Effects of Changes in Cholinergic Neuron Gain on Hippocampal Sharp Wave-Ripples", Chuck Dorval, Bioengineering
  • "Biomedical Applications of High Performance Computing", Julio C. Facelli,  Biomedical Informatics
  • "Computational Fluid Dynamics Model of Pulmonary Airflow", Colleen Farmer, Biology
  • "Comprehensive analysis of genome, transcriptome, interactome and proteom", Bingjian Feng, Dermatology
  • "Near-field thermal spectroscopy", Mathieu Francoeur, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Microscopic mechanisms of nanocrystal synthesis and self-assembly", Michael Gr├╝nwald, Chemistry
  • "Microscopic mechanisms of nanocrystal synthesis and self-assembly", Zachariah Gompert, Chemistry, Utah State University
  • "FDA Chronic Kidney Disease Outcomes Study", Tom Greene, Internal Medicine
  • "Structure of protein complexes by cryoEM", Chris Hill, Biochemistry
  • "Continuum Modeling of Electroactive Materials", Justin Hooper, Materials Science & Engineering
  • "Atmospheric Modeling Related to Utah Air Quality", John Horel, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Advancing the integration of Geophysical and Reservoir Simulation tools to Monitor CO2 movement and storage permanence", Trevor P. Irons,  Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • "Modeling Perceptual Performance with a Computational Model of the Auditory System", Skyler G. Jennings, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • "Monte-Carlo Simulation of water diffusion in white-matter", Eun-kee Jeong, Radiology
  • "Continued Studies of Radiation Transport in Magnetic Fields, Medical Applications, Advanced Nuclear Reactor Modeling, and Radiation Shielding in Spacecraft", Tatjanta Jevremovic, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • "Fate and Transport of Colloids (biological and non-biological) and Nanoparticles in Porous Media and Flat Collectors: Reading Real Surfaces via Nanoscale Surface Charge Heterogeneity and Surface Roughness and extending retention from the pore scale t", William P. Johnson,  Geology & Geophysics
  • "Genomic signatures of social evolution in bees", Karen Kapheim, Biology, Utah State University
  • "Investigation of Somatic Mosaicism in Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia Patients Through Full Genome Sequencing", Gabrielle Kardon, Human Genetics
  • "Computational Screening of Novel Water Oxidation Catalysts", Matthew Kieber-Emmons, Chemistry
  • "Simulating Convective Cold Pools", Steven K. Krueger, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Computational Fluid Dynamics Modeling of Erosion Control Structures", Joe Koebbe, Mathematics & Statistics
  • "Dimensions: Coexistence, herbivore host choice, and plant-herbivore evolution in the recently radiated and speciose Neotropical tree genus, Inga", Thomas Kursar, Biology
  • "Racial-dependent epigenetic regulation of alternative splicing across divers tumors", Younghee Lee, Biomedical Informatics
  • "Formation of Dirac and Topological States on Semiconductor Surface and Strain Engineering", Feng Liu,  Materials Science & Engineering
  • "Collaborative Research: Retention of Anisotropic Colloids in Porous Media: A Modeling and Experimental Investigation at Multiple Scales", Huilian Ma, Geology & Geophysics
  • "SWP Carbon Sequestration", Brian James McPherson, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • "Molecular modelling of water and surfactant structure in non-sulfide mineral systems", Jan D. Miller, Metallurgical Engineering
  • "Magnetization of Organic-based Materials under Pressure", Joel S. Miller, Chemistry
  • "Microscopic mechanisms of phase transitions, molecular organization and transport in materials", Valeria Molinero, Chemistry
  • "Computational models of vessel loading in traumatic brain injury", Ken Monson, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Self-centering buckling restrained braces for curved bridges", Chris Pantelides, Civil & Enviornmental Engineering
  • "Numerical Simulation of Mid-Infrared Light Manipulation Using Photonic Crystals and Nanoantenna Structures", Keunhan Park, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Air Quality: Effects on Inflammatory Bowel and Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Diseases", Kevin D. Perry, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Development of an interpolated air pollution data set to asses acute impacts on gastrointestinal disease in Utah", Kevin D. Perry, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Single Cell Expression", John D. Phillips, Internal Medicine
  • "Ensemble-based data assimilation and high-resolution numerical weather prediction", Zhaoxia Pu, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "MD simulations to determine wear, delamination, and mechanical properties of ultra-thin multi-layer DLC coatings", Bart Raeymaekers, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Numerical Simulations of Climate", Thomas Reichler, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "RTD HEMT THz power amplifier // Graphene optical modulator", Berardi Sensale Rodriguez, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • "Inferring the history of size, subdivision, and admixture in human populations", Alan Rogers, Anthropology
  • "The role of mucosal immunity in structuring gut microbial communities", June Round, Pathology
  • "Power System Optimization", Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • "Metagenome analysis of marine invertebrates", Eric Schmidt, Medicinal Chemistry
  • "Structure and Function of the Ribosome Quality Control Complex", Peter S. Shen, Biochemistry
  • "1. Probing the Regio- and Enantio-selectivity of Redox-Relay Heck Arylations of Alkenyl Alcohols. 2. Generating Steric and Electronic Parameters for the Multivariate Prediction of Reaction Selectivites", Matthew Sigman, Chemistry
  • "FDTD Modeling from Near-DC to Light", Jamesina Simpson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • "Computational Fluid Dynamic Simulation of a Novel Flash Ironmaking Technology", Hong Yong Sohn,  Metallurgical Engineering
  • "Telescope Array Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Simulation Reconstruction and Composition", Pierre Sokolsky, Physics & Astronomy
  • "Simulating Microstructure-Sensitive Deformation and Cracking in Aluminum Alloys using Crystal Plasticity Finite Element Modeling", Ashley Spear, Mechanical Engineering
  • "Emissive Supramolecular Assemblies", Peter Stang, Chemistry
  • "Quantum Chemistry for Molecular Motion", Ryan P Steele, Chemistry
  • "Numerical Simulation of Mountain- and Lake-Driven Wind and Precipitation Systems", Jim Steenburgh, Atmospheric Sciences
  • " Using Outcrop Characterization to Assess Architectural Controls on Reservoir Flow Performance", Lisa Stright, Geology & Geophysics
  • "Large-eddy simulation of the atmospheric boundary layer", James R (Rob) Stoll, Mechanical Engineering
  • "USAID advanced computational study of water in Pakistan", Courtenay Strong, Atmospheric Sciences
  • "Multi-scale modeling of transport phenomena and grain growth in laser-based additive manufacturing processes", Wenda Tan, Mechanical Engineering
  • "General Waveform Modeling of Earth Structure", Michael Thorne, Geology & Geophysics
  • "Computational Design a New Class of Organic Semiconductor Materials", Thanh N. Truong, Chemistry
  • "Barrales dissertation: Goodwin-Kalecki cycles", Rudiger Von Arnim, Economics
  • "Population Genomics of wild plant species (continued)", Paul Wolf, Biology
  • "Modeling and inversion of geophysical potential fields", Michael Zhdanov, Geology & Geophysics
  • "Modeling Lyman-alpha Emitting Galaxies and Galaxy Clustering", Zheng Zheng,  Physics & Astronomy
  • "Improving representation of worldwide deep convective systems in high-resolution models", Edward J. Zipser,  Atmospheric Sciences
Last Updated: 10/9/19